CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:351 E84849

Mr. Roland Jones
Max Asie (USA), Inc.
716 Monterey Pass Road
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of cotton yarn from Egypt

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two cones of cotton yarn and provided the following description: 100 percent combed cotton yarn, ā€œSā€ twisted on single, final with ā€œZā€ twist, multiple plies, 30/2 and 37/2, natural, raw color, made in Egypt. The cone of 30/2 yarn weighs approximately 2 pounds, 11 ounces. The cone of 37/2 yarn weighs approximately 2 pounds, 13 ounces. You did not indicate whether the yarn was ring spun or not. As classification is predicated on this factor, we will provide the classification numbers for the merchandise, both ring spun and not. The applicable subheading for the 30/2 yarn, if ring spun, will be 5205.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarns, of combed fibers, exceeding 43 nm but not exceeding 52 nm per single yarn, ring spun. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 30/2 yarn, if not ring spun, will be 5205.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarns, of combed fibers, exceeding 43 nm but not exceeding 52 nm per single yarn, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 37/2 yarn, if ring spun, will be 5205.44.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarns, of combed fibers, exceeding 52 nm but not exceeding 80 nm per single yarn, ring spun. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 37/2 yarn, if not ring spun, will be 5205.44.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarns, of combed fibers, exceeding 52 nm but not exceeding 80 nm per single yarn, other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

All of the above yarns fall within textile category designation 301. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division